Alimony investigator in North Carolina
[…] How an alimony investigator helps prevent or reduce alimony

North Carolina’s alimony laws, with their nuances, can significantly impact your financial situation in a divorce. An alimony investigator can help you save your hard-earned money. Learn about alimony in North Carolina, including reasons for modifying alimony and methods to reduce alimony. Additionally, we always advise consulting an attorney for legal advice.

An alimony investigator can show the judge why your obligation should end.

What is alimony in North Carolina?

North Carolina law (§ 50-16.1A) specifies alimony as “an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce.” The supporting spouse bears the responsibility of paying alimony to the dependent spouse. Commonly, individuals use the term ‘spousal support’ to describe alimony. An alimony investigator may help you demonstrate to the court why you should not be obligated to pay alimony.